Plate Circle
B40 YAL

B40 YAL private number plate

A prefix private plate in the one letter, two numbers followed by three letters format with spotted history recorded on Plate Circle.

Marketplace

B40 YAL is not for sale on Plate Circle right now.

Plate Circle is a marketplace, not a dealer. We connect buyers and sellers who negotiate the price directly.

Do you own B40 YAL?

Create a free listing, set your asking price, and keep the full sale amount. List up to 5 plates for free.

List it for free
Looking to buy B40 YAL?

Follow this plate and we will let you know as soon as the owner lists it for sale. There is a 3% Buyer's Premium on top of the price you agree, and that is it.

Follow this plate

Spotted history

B40 YAL private number plate on a Land Rover Range Rover, spotted in London

Sales history

Plate history

This plate's journey, as recorded by DVLA, DVSA, and the Plate Circle community.

No vehicle record found from DVLA or DVSA.

About private number plate B40 YAL

The B40 YAL registration presents a prefix format with one letter, two numbers, and three letters, creating a six-character layout. Its design reflects the style of prefix registrations, a system where the initial letter acts as a year identifier. For prefix registrations, the "B" letter indicates a style first introduced from August 1984. However, this specific B40 YAL registration was released to the open market via DVLA auction in 2008. It sold for £2,400 (hammer price).

The initials "YAL" form the final three letters of the registration. These initials are classified as niche to low demand in terms of UK buyer popularity, appealing to a narrower audience compared to more commonly encountered initial sets. The embedded number 40, a two-digit figure, falls within the 10 to 99 range. Within numerical hierarchies, double-digit numbers are generally considered less sought after than single digits but more so than triple or quadruple digits, when other factors are comparable. The digits in B40 YAL do not create any supplied word or name readings through visual substitution.

Plate Circle brings together number plate history, value context, for sale listings, spotted records and verified sold-price history where available.

Community knowledge

No community knowledge yet.

B40 YAL details & categories

Frequently asked questions

Is B40 YAL for sale?
Not currently. B40 YAL previously sold for £2,400 (see Sales history above). Follow to be notified if a listing is added.
What type of plate is B40 YAL?
B40 YAL is a prefix private number plate with a format of one letter, two numbers followed by three letters.
Can I follow B40 YAL for updates?
Yes. Use Follow This Plate above to be notified when new sightings, listings, sales history or community updates are added.

Follow B40 YAL

Get alerts for sightings, listings and sales.

Related private number plates

Are you the owner? List it for sale