MAD 555

MAD 555 private number plate

A dateless private plate in the three letters followed by three numbers format, 6 characters, currently listed on the Plate Circle marketplace.

Marketplace

MAD 555
Listed at
£20,000
£
Your offer
to the seller
£0
Buyer’s Premium (3%)
Plate Circle fee
£0
Total cost if accepted
£0

The premium is authorised when you offer and charged only if you agree a deal with the seller.

What “binding” means

If accepted, you agree to proceed. The Buyer’s Premium is only refundable with admin approval where the seller does not proceed or cannot verify their entitlement to sell. Failure to proceed as buyer may result in your Plate Circle membership being suspended.

Seller has 72h to respond Anonymous until agreed

Spotted history

Sales history

Plate history

This plate's journey, as recorded by DVLA, DVSA, and the Plate Circle community.

No vehicle record found from DVLA or DVSA.

About private number plate MAD 555

MAD 555 is a six-character dateless registration that spells 'mad' directly through its initial letters. The three letters are followed by repeating digits, creating a format of three letters and three numbers. This layout is a characteristic of cherished registrations, broadening its appeal to collectors. The repetition of the number 555 adds to the plate's visual distinctiveness and memorability.

This plate is a letters-first dateless registration, a format broadly associated with the circa 1932 to 1953 window. Registrations with an initial 'M' in this period were issued by the historic authority for Cheshire in North West England. Dateless registrations do not show a year identifier, lending them a timeless look, and the letters-first structure is generally more sought after than comparable numbers-first dateless plates due to its association with earlier issue periods. Repetitive digits, such as the 555 in MAD 555, are known to have appeal for their striking visual symmetry.

Plate Circle brings together number plate history, value context, for sale listings, spotted records and verified sold-price history where available.

Community knowledge

No community knowledge yet.

MAD 555 details & categories

Frequently asked questions

Is MAD 555 for sale?
Yes, listed at £20,000. Make an offer in the Marketplace block above.
What type of plate is MAD 555?
MAD 555 is a dateless private number plate with a format of three letters followed by three numbers.
Can I follow MAD 555 for updates?
Yes. Use Follow This Plate above to be notified when new sightings, listings, sales history or community updates are added.

Follow MAD 555

Get alerts for sightings, listings and sales.

Related private number plates

Similar registrations by format, type and length, plus comparable plates with recorded sale prices.

Listed at
£20,000