OLD 80Y

OLD 80Y private number plate

Sold-price history for OLD 80Y, verified auction and sale records collected by Plate Circle.

Marketplace

OLD 80Y is not for sale on Plate Circle right now.

Plate Circle is a marketplace, not a dealer. We connect buyers and sellers who negotiate the price directly.

Do you own OLD 80Y?

Create a free listing, set your asking price, and keep the full sale amount. List up to 5 plates for free.

List it for free
Looking to buy OLD 80Y?

Follow this plate and we will let you know as soon as the owner lists it for sale. There is a 3% Buyer's Premium on top of the price you agree, and that is it.

Follow this plate

Spotted history

Sales history

Plate history

This plate's journey, as recorded by DVLA, DVSA, and the Plate Circle community.

No vehicle record found from DVLA or DVSA.

About private number plate OLD 80Y

The suffix registration OLD 80Y is a six-character plate in a three-letter, three-character format. The format was in circulation between August 1982 and July 1983. This particular registration was released to the open market via DVLA auction in 2024. It sold for £21,199 (hammer price).

The number portion, 80, offers a straightforward reading. The digits are relatively low within their band and are embedded within the registration. The initial letters, OLD, could provide a recognisable standalone reading.

With a total of six characters, OLD 80Y presents a balanced and generally accessible length for a private registration. Its suffix style means it does not show a year identifier, contributing to the clean look associated with dateless registrations.

Plate Circle brings together number plate history, value context, for sale listings, spotted records and verified sold-price history where available.

Community knowledge

No community knowledge yet.

OLD 80Y details & categories

Frequently asked questions

Is OLD 80Y for sale?
Not currently. OLD 80Y previously sold for £21,199 (see Sales history above). Follow to be notified if a listing is added.
What type of plate is OLD 80Y?
OLD 80Y is a suffix private number plate with a format of three letters followed by two numbers, one letter.
Can I follow OLD 80Y for updates?
Yes. Use Follow This Plate above to be notified when new sightings, listings, sales history or community updates are added.

Follow OLD 80Y

Get alerts for sightings, listings and sales.

Related private number plates

Are you the owner? List it for sale